M K Exports India


Quick Contact

Manish Kumar

M K Exports India

Vill- Dhirpur, Post- Mohanpur, Kannauj, Uttar Pradesh - 209725, India

+91-8948954546, +91-9415221266

Select Language

EnglishArabicFrenchGermanHindi


Patchouli Oil


Patchouli Oil

We offer high quality Patchouli Oil which is obtained by steam distillation of the non-fermented dried leaves. Generally newly distilled oil has a fresh green and slightly harsh aroma. With the time it mellows considerably becoming sweeter and balsamic. We are a reputed Patchouli Essential Oil Manufacturer, Exporter and Supplier in Kannauj, Uttar Pradesh, India who offer the oil at market leading prices.


Uses
  • Base note for soap and detergent fragrance ingredient
  • Modifier or blending note in many fine fragrances and after shaves
  • Used as a relaxant to ease the anxiety and depression in aromatherapy
  • Flavor ingredient in food products, alcoholic and nonalcoholic beverages

Medicinal Uses To Treat
  • Nausea
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Abdominal pain
  • Cold and headaches


Product Details

Family Labiatae
Botanical Name Pogostemon cablin
Product Code M.K./E0/060
Type Essential Oil Pure & Natural Essential Oil
Country of Origine India
Process of Extraction Hydro/Steam Distillation
Use of Plant Part Leaf Plant
Colour Light Yellow to Brown Viscous Liquid
Grade Cosmetic
Perfumery Note -

Physio-Chemical Properties

Characteristics IS : 3398-2003 Values
Colour and Appearance Light Yellow to Reddish Brown, More or Less Viscous Liquid -
Odour Characteristics, Leafy, Slightly Camphoraceous Clinging -
Specific, gravity (270C) 0.9480-09710 0.967 to 0.972
Optical Rotation -400 to -660 -49.40 to -55.410
Refractive index (270C) 1.502 -1.5120 1.5090 to 1.5100
Acid Value, max 4.0 About 5
Ester Value, max 10 16.8 to 21.50
Patchouli alcohol content 27 - 35 -
Specification no. - 5.6 to 10.7
Solubility - 90% Ethyl Alcohol