M K Exports India


Quick Contact

Manish Kumar

M K Exports India

Vill- Dhirpur, Post- Mohanpur, Kannauj, Uttar Pradesh - 209725, India

+91-8948954546, +91-9415221266

Select Language

EnglishArabicFrenchGermanHindi


Sandalwood Oil


Sandalwood Oil Supplier

Sandalwood Oil is obtained by simple and efficient method of steam distillation of heartwood of Sanfalum album. The crude oil floating on-the surface of distillate is skimmed off and filtered. On an average, sandalwood yields about 5-6% of oil. Indonesia and India are the major producers of sandal wood oil. Medicinally, the Sandalwood Oil is recognized as stimulant, demulcent, antipyretic, diuretic and anti scabies. The Sandalwood Oil is bitter having antipyretic and cooling properties and useful in biliousness and fever. We are prominent Sandalwood Oil Suppliers in Indian Market..


Uses
  • Used in perfumes
  • Used in the manufacture of attars

Used For The Treatment Of
  • Dysuria
  • Cystitis
  • Gonorrhea
  • Cough


Product Details

Family Santalaceae
Botanical Name Santalum album L.
Product Code M.K./E0/067
Type Essential Oil Pure & Natural Essential Oil
Country of Origine India
Process of Extraction Hydro/Steam Distillation
Use of Plant Part Woods
Colour Paleyellow to yellow
Grade Cosmetic
Perfumery Note Pleasent ,Sweet,Woody and persistent

Physio-Chemical Properties

Characteristics Values
Appearances Pale Yellow to Yellow Liquid
Odour Characteristics Odour
Refractive index 1.5070 (200C)
Specific gravity 0.975 (200C)
Optical Rotation 8 to 3 (200C)
Acid Value 3.5
Ester Value After Acetylating -
Solubility in 70% alcohol 1:4.5 vol.
Solubility Conent >255
Total yield on distillation 2.50 -2.75%